View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
John Mc
Joined: 29 Oct 2003 Posts: 1398
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 00:11 Post subject: It's Great When It's 2008... Yeah! |
|
|
C'mon then bc board kids, it's lists of the year time. I'll kick things off with my songs of the year:
1 That's Not My Name - Ting Tings
2 Teen Creeps - No Age
3 Paris Is Burning - Ladyhawke
4 Wearing My Rolex - Wiley
5 Gold, Tan, Peach and Grey - Bodies of Water
6 Paris - Friendly Fires
7 Silence - Portishead
8 Out There On The Ice - Cut Copy
9 Your Protector - Fleet Foxes
10 Magic Spells - Crystal Castles
Get involved! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sparky Site Admin
Joined: 01 Aug 2002 Posts: 576
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 18:19 Post subject: |
|
|
cheers john i love a good recommendation, gonna check a few of your tracks out tonight.
for whatever reason i have mostly listened to music dated between 1977 and 1983 this year, but had a fondness a few new tracks too -
friendly fires - skeleton boy
byrne & eno - strange overtones
mgmt - time to pretend
martin carr - orpheus lament
ben folds - cologne
george sampson - get up on the dance floor
hold steady - sequestered in memphis
tv on the radio - family tree
wiley - wearing my rolex
aliens - boats
best gig - friendly fires (london, october)
best lp - aliens & friendly fires (each gets the trophy for 6 months) _________________ www.faceboook.com/flowmachines
www.twitter.com/flowmachines |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John Mc
Joined: 29 Oct 2003 Posts: 1398
|
Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 22:49 Post subject: |
|
|
Are Friendly Fires good live then? I only know that one track. You should make them and the Aliens have a penalty shoot out for LP of the year. Or a fight.
My albums of the year are:
Stephen Malkmus
Crystal Castles
Portishead
No Age
Why?
Obviously there's 20 other albums I can't think of now.
2008 has definitely been the most bizarre and eventful year I can remember. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tommy Tynans Lovechild
Joined: 16 Jan 2003 Posts: 854 Location: People's Republic Of BS4 (Though always PL2 4Ever)
|
Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 07:41 Post subject: |
|
|
Friendly Fires are ace live. Parts of the album are brilliant, parts of it less so but live they've are top draw.
Will return over the w/e with far to many lists of the year. Probably.
ps - the fauns were ace at the louis last night, though fuck knows why they opened they really should've headlined - probably pick of the *cough* nu-gaze thingy. _________________ Britain... It's not that Great! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sparky Site Admin
Joined: 01 Aug 2002 Posts: 576
|
Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 11:29 Post subject: |
|
|
yeah friendly fires were ace when we saw them. think we caught them at the perfect time - sell out crowd in a small venue just after the lp came out.
think the album is underrated too, you could pull 5 or 6 quality singles from it. i've no clue why 'skeleton boy' has been put out as a single yet, it's exactly what pop music should sound like in 2008 if you ask me.
anyway come on, let's see some more lists... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tommy Tynans Lovechild
Joined: 16 Jan 2003 Posts: 854 Location: People's Republic Of BS4 (Though always PL2 4Ever)
|
Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 11:22 Post subject: |
|
|
Well ttlc still hasn’t gone metric and remains a greedy git who can only do bakers dozens...
note none of these are in any fave order, their all acers!
Tracks:
No entries for santogold, glasvegas, tokyo police club, m83 or neon neon as otherwise they’d have filled the list between ‘em! Oh and also agree with sparky about Orpheus laments and my fave friendly fires track is jump in the pool!
Quit hiding – radio4
Give me the gift – hatcham social
Takk takk takk – stricken city
No Lucifer –british sea power
Balloons – foals
Hundred reasons – sonicflyer
We’re on our own - exit calm
End it tonight – teenagers in Tokyo
Melody120 – luke abbott
Tongue twister -envy
Blackout – the whip
Paper planes – m.i.a
Untitled 1 vocal – the fauns
Best year for albums in ages, really difficult to get the list down:
Santogold (and santogold diplo in dub)
Tokyo police club
m83
glasvegas (and their Christmas album)
i was a cub scout
Borland
neon neon
dan le sac vs scroobius pip
cats in paris
it hugs back
lykke li
the whip
david holmes
live to many average new bands and i didn’t see quite as much spark and invention that there has been the last couple of years still, as ever, still some gems and though there is no particular order kyte, exit calm and sonicflyer set the bar this year:
kyte
exit calm / nova saints
sonicflyer / nova saints
neon neon
fleet foxes
florence and the machine
the fauns
the notwist
glasvegas / santogold
martin carr
dan le sac vs scroobius pip tour with 2 other bands and a poet called polar bear
the longcut
simian mobile disco / the whip
and finishing on a negative :
letdowns:
sigor ros live – great lighting but the point in their sound is the textures so why extend the poorer songs and prog roooooooooock so long?
mgmt lp / mgmt live – time to pretend set the bar to high and though kids is ok i found ‘em a better version of the scissor sisters and, lordy, i find the scissor sisters particularly shite and offensive.
the faint live – i don’t like dépêche mode so seeing a piss poor dépêche mode was bad news... and it ran very late.
Primal scream album – what a shower of shite!! if they have to release another album then just re-release xtrmntr!!
only 3 longcut gigs all year and i could only get to 1 of ‘em
peace n love this festive y'all
x _________________ Britain... It's not that Great! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kris
Joined: 16 Sep 2002 Posts: 2550 Location: Sheffield
|
Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 22:31 Post subject: |
|
|
I love the MGMT album, though not quite my AoTY. I'm not sure what is though, a few joint firsts I guess....
Fleet Foxes, Friendly Fires, The Whip, REM, Bloc Party, MGMT, Santagold, The Aliens.... I'll add more when I remember
With Tommy on the Primal Scream Album. It's starts so well too with the first two tracks.
TRACK OF THE YEAR - HARD TIMES (ECONOMIC DOWN TURN MIX).
Happy Xmas and an amazing New Year my friends xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx _________________ "fashioned by the blade of a world that doesn't care,
feeling so removed, drifting thru stealing air then...
pause and think about it, try to move and shift the pain, but it's there you feel it kicking and you scream and feel alive." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tommy Tynans Lovechild
Joined: 16 Jan 2003 Posts: 854 Location: People's Republic Of BS4 (Though always PL2 4Ever)
|
Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 22:33 Post subject: |
|
|
kris
in case yer haven't got this a free download to a great santogold track that i ain't found anywhere else - its pretty ace imo...
http://rcrdlbl.com/artists/Santogold/music _________________ Britain... It's not that Great! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bev
Joined: 25 Aug 2002 Posts: 843 Location: Nottingham
|
Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 16:25 Post subject: |
|
|
In terms of albums, for me Top 5:
Jenny Lewis: Acid Tongue
Bob Dylan: Tell Tale Signs
Flaming Lips: Christmas On Mars OST
White Denim: White Denim
Magazine: Peel Sessions
Fleet Foxes: Fleet Foxes
Vampire Weekend: Vampire Weekend
Belle and Sebastian: BBC Sessions
Hmmm, lots of reissue/sessions there, I must be getting old. _________________ Scattershot Writing: www.jameseverington.blogspot.com |
|
Back to top |
|
|
discoRdance
Joined: 20 May 2003 Posts: 1183 Location: Ireland
|
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 16:27 Post subject: |
|
|
people still listen to entire albums?
okay, well, Neon Neon's was great, as was Republic Of Loose's, although again they've put too many songs on... other than that, Fleet Foxes had some ace tunes, but the high standard wasn't maintained throughout. MGMT had a few good singles too, and I also have to give praise to Bad Kids by The Black Lips, Blind by The Brothers Movement, Death Threats by The Mighty Stef, Soul On Fire by Spiritualized, Stagger Stomp by The Dagger Lees, and Can't Go Back by Primark Scream. Shit, even the Verve had a couple of okay songs. Only okay, though. But they were among by favourite live shows of the year, with their Oxegen festival slot. Other highlights were Neon Neon, the first Spirituliazed show in Dublin, BRMC+The Brothers Movement in Amsterdam, The Mighty Stef when he played his entire debut album, Radiohead, and every Republic Of Loose show I saw (possibly the best live band out there right now). Some of my favourite songs of the year weren't even singles; Your Protector by Fleet Foxes, 13 Shots by Republic Of Loose and At Constant Speed by Gemma Hayes, to name a few.
disappointment of the year: that Ye-Ye album (with Sice) still isn't out! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bev
Joined: 25 Aug 2002 Posts: 843 Location: Nottingham
|
Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 19:32 Post subject: |
|
|
"disappointment of the year: that Ye-Ye album (with Sice) still isn't out!"
Good point, I'd completely forgotten about that....! _________________ Scattershot Writing: www.jameseverington.blogspot.com |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Melz
Joined: 20 Aug 2002 Posts: 680 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 11:00 Post subject: |
|
|
Bloc Party - 'Intimacy'
Neon Neon - 'Stainless Style'
Feeder - 'Silent Cry'
REM - 'Accelerate'
Vampire Weekend - 'Vampire Weekend'
Travis - 'Ode To J. Smith'
2008 seems to have been a great year for comebacks with REM providing their finest in a long while, ( ) Feeder delivering what could well be the album of their career ( ) and most surprisingly Travis realising that they can still play rock and making their best record since their debut. Seriously. ( )
Disappointment of the year for me was 'The Red Album' by Weezer. Perhaps I haven't given it enough of a chance because it came out on the same day as the Feeder album, but it just didn't strike me as anything particularly special. _________________ "It's too beautiful to stay inside..." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mixedcasesspaces
Joined: 04 Aug 2004 Posts: 574 Location: In the bin, wriggling around with the apple cores
|
Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 17:55 Post subject: |
|
|
For my 'best live band' this year I have to totally disagree with TTLC and say that it was by far and away Sigur Ros - especially at the Methodist Church in Westminster - a perfectly balanced set with great visuals and a band on top form! Incredible I thought!
Most disapointing was Beck (at Werchter)... and I freaking love Beck too Just rocked-out pub-band versions of his songs.
Mark.x
p.s Happy Christmas everyone! I know it's been a bit quiet on here recently but hope we can change that a bit next year! _________________ http://www.facebook.com/thelostcavalry
www.thelostcavalry.com
www.mixedcasesspaces.co.uk |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tommy Tynans Lovechild
Joined: 16 Jan 2003 Posts: 854 Location: People's Republic Of BS4 (Though always PL2 4Ever)
|
Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 19:28 Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: |
For my 'best live band' this year I have to totally disagree with TTLC and say that it was by far and away Sigur Ros - especially at the Methodist Church in Westminster - a perfectly balanced set with great visuals and a band on top form! Incredible I thought!
|
plenty of people have about sigor ros u had a better venue. ours was colston hall and which is ok but sometimes the sound their ain't great so that didn't help. but i really thought they just rocked too much to long when we saw 'em, i like the subtler songs and, tbh, i'm not ones for bands coming back to bow like they've just finished a play or something. loved the lighting though.
oh and 'ope to see fanfarlo in bristol again next year! _________________ Britain... It's not that Great! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
billycasper
Joined: 28 Jul 2005 Posts: 23
|
Posted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 00:34 Post subject: |
|
|
ok, have tried to give this the amount of thought I think it deserves, and having spent last night making a compilation of tracks from my favourite albums of the past twelve months for a music geek mate i used to work with, I have come to the conclusion that my favourite albums of 2008 are:
19: Stereolab – Chemical Chords
18: TV On The Radio – Dear Science
17: Why? - Alopecia
16: Speck Mountain – Summer Above
15: The Week That Was – The Week That Was
14: Cass McCombs – Dropping The Writ
13: The Real Tuesday Weld – The London Book Of The Dead
12: Peter Broderick – Home
11: Robert Forster – The Evangelist
10: Of Montreal – Skeletal Lamping
9: Wildbirds & Peacedrums – Heartcore
8: Kanye West – 808's And Heartbreaks
7: The Dodos – Visiter
6: Bowerbirds – Hymns For A Dark Horse
5: James Yorkston – When The Haar Rolls In
4: Fleet Foxes – Fleet Foxes
3: Beach House – Devotion
2 – Bon Iver – For Emma, Forever Ago
1 – Sun Kil Moon – April
(If you're wondering why it's 19, it was supposed to be a top 20 but i couldn't fit all the tracks onto a cd. good sign for the year that i struggled to whittle it down even this far).
Other honourable mentions:
* Single of the year - Solange: Sandcastle Disco
* Compilation of the year - Souljazz: An England Story or Cosmos Records: We Are All Circling The Stars
* Reissue of the year - Dennis Wilson: Pacific Ocean Blue / Bambu or John Baker: The John Baker Tapes (volumes 1 & 2)
* Discovery of the year: Nick Nicely: Psychotropia
* Best record of 2007 I only started to really love during 2008 - Alela Diane: The Pirate's Gospel
think that's it.
merry christmas one and all / naadelik looan na looan blethen noweth,
billyxo |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|