View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
John Mc
Joined: 29 Oct 2003 Posts: 1398
|
Posted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 22:30 Post subject: 2005 End of Year Poll |
|
|
There's already been a thread like this but i'm gonna start another one anyway. Coldplay got album of the year in Q, Bloc Party won the NME poll, "The Importance of Being Idle" was the Q single of the year and 'Hounds of Love" was the NME one. But all these are insignificant compared to the most important poll of all*- the bravecaptain board one.
* should not be confused with Jerzy Dudek who is the most important Pole of all.
Fill in the questions and if you're really bored take a trip down memory with great polls from the past.
http://bravecaptain.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1801&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc
http://bravecaptain.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=838&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc
http://bravecaptain.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1268&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc
The best three albums I've heard this year are:
The Go Team one, Mind.State by Pete Philly & Perquisite and the Annie one
The best song I've heard this year is:
DARE by Gorillaz
The best film I've seen this year is:
Batman Begins
The best book I've read this year is:
Can't Stop, Won't Stop
Album you've listened to most this year:
Vocality by Luomo
In a years time I will be:
writing the 'best of 2006' thread on the bravecaptain board
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hew
Joined: 28 Jan 2003 Posts: 529 Location: Chicago
|
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 04:41 Post subject: |
|
|
The best three albums I've heard this year are:
Eels: Blinking Lights and other revelations, Gorillaz: Demon Days, Elbow: Leaders of the Free World (Does Find The Way Out count? ' cause that was pretty good aswell)
The best song I've heard this year is:
DARE by Gorillaz
The best film I've seen this year is:
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
The best book I've read this year is:
DaVinci Code (i've only read one book this year)
Album you've listened to most this year:
Probably Tepid Peppermint Wonderland by The Brian Jonestown Massacre
In a years time I will be: ?????????? Probably doing the same thing i am now.
Best gig i have seen this year must be Embrace. I did enjoy Lollapolooza here in chicago too and found that The Kaiser Chiefs were actually pretty cool lads and Kasabian were a bunch of pissed twats.[/b] _________________ Martin O'Neill's Claret And Blue Army |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guest
|
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 11:47 Post subject: |
|
|
Albums: Sleater Kinney The Woods, M Ward Transistor Radio, Animal Collective Feels, Electrelane Axes
Film: The Descent
Book: The Hunter by Julia Leigh, or Reasons To Be Cheerful by Mark Steele
Gig: the White Stripes or Dirty Three
Song: The Ocean Richard Hawley |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guest
|
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 11:55 Post subject: |
|
|
Actually whilst the Descent was awesome, I think I preferred Wallace and Gromit, so Ill have that instead - one was pure joy the other well scary |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sparky Site Admin
Joined: 01 Aug 2002 Posts: 576
|
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 13:04 Post subject: |
|
|
yeah! lists, brilliant...
lps:
- zabrinski 'ill gotten game'
- mia 'arular'
- arcade fire 'funeral'
7":
- annie 'chewing gum'
film:
- the fearless freaks
book:
- oliver sacks 'the man who mistook his wife for a hat'
most listened to:
- bravecaptain 'eyeless in canton'
top 5 live:
- lcd soundsystem
- soulwaxniteversions/2manydjs
- gorillaz
- ben folds
- bravecaptain/sfa |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChardToo
Joined: 03 Dec 2004 Posts: 15 Location: Chester
|
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 14:01 Post subject: of the year |
|
|
Albums:
- Caribou - The milk of human kindness
- Ladytron - Witching hour
- Boards of Canada - The Campfire Headphase (slighty dissapointing but still loved it)
Song:
- Ladytron - Destroy Everything You Touch
Film:
- The Constant Gardner
- Corpse Bride
Gig:
- Múm - Hebden Bridge
TV
(
sorry I'm going a little free form here
)
:
- The Mighty Boosh
- Popworld (still good)
- The Avengers
Last edited by ChardToo on Mon Dec 12, 2005 12:35; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
toshi
Joined: 06 Dec 2004 Posts: 45 Location: sendai Japan
|
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 15:26 Post subject: |
|
|
although I haven't heard lots of records this year and haven't bought "boards of canada" "animal collective" yet (heard only a few tracks),
the best three albums are going to be
nobody - and everything else...
odd nosdam - burner
why? - elephant eyelash |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Melz
Joined: 20 Aug 2002 Posts: 680 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 19:16 Post subject: |
|
|
Top Three Albums Of The Year
Super Furry Animals -
Love Kraft
Miss Black America -
Terminal
Bloc Party -
Silent Alarm
Song Of The Year
Gorillaz -
Feel Good Inc.
Film Of The Year
Night Watch (Nochnoi Dozor)
Best Book I've Read This Year
Bret Easton Ellis -
American Psycho
(Sorry, I'm behind the times.)
Album That Has Been Glued Into My CD Player This Year
The Tears -
Here Come The Tears
Best Things On Telly
24
Rescue Me
Threshold
Best Gig
Reel Big Fish. (The only gig I've been to this year. I should get out more.)
Best Single
Feeder -
Shatter
/
Tender
(Double A-side)
Disappointment Of The Year
Wheatus -
TooSoonMonsoon
_________________ "It's too beautiful to stay inside..." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
F-H Guest
|
Posted: Fri Dec 02, 2005 20:39 Post subject: |
|
|
ALBUMS:
1 Sigur Ros -Takk
2 Shout Out Louds - Howl Howl Gaff Gaff
3 SFA - Love Kraft
SONG: Shout Out Louds - A Track and A Train (I'm sure it would be a bc track, but i'm still on good old-fashioned dial-up so until i go broadband...)
GIG: The Wedding Present - Bristol (I've only been to one gig this year too, Melz!)
BOOK: The Sex Lives of Cannibals - J. Maarten Troost
FILM: I only really get to see films when my lad wants to go, so for the penguins alone... Madagascar (I'm a sucker for animation)
TV: Lost
MOMENT: England winning the Ashes (though maybe I should say Moments cos there were loads during the series!)
THIS TIME NEXT YEAR: Closer to the truth/ God/ The End |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John Mc
Joined: 29 Oct 2003 Posts: 1398
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guest
|
Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 18:11 Post subject: |
|
|
That NME list is a joke, babyshambles are on there for one thing, and whilst i havent heard the album unless the singles are totally unrepresentative it must be a complete pile of poo. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
paulwhite
Joined: 17 Jan 2003 Posts: 396 Location: south england
|
Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 19:32 Post subject: |
|
|
Albums of The Year
The Decemberists - Picaresque
Broadcast - Tender Buttons
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Song of The Year
Gorillaz - Dare
Film
Sin City - only one I've seen this year, and that was because it was free!
Book
One - David Karp
Gig
Mercury Rev - Southampton Guildhall
Disappointment of The Year
Super Furry Animals - Love Kraft
Looking Forward to in 2006
Belle and Sebastian new LP
Morrissey new LP
BC new LP (hopefully!) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dave w.
Joined: 12 Dec 2002 Posts: 840
|
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 20:34 Post subject: |
|
|
albums:
i'm wide awake it's morning - bright eyes
ill gotten game - zabrinski
takk... - sigur ros |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kris
Joined: 16 Sep 2002 Posts: 2550 Location: Sheffield
|
Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 21:44 Post subject: |
|
|
Top Three Albums Of The Year
Zabrinkski
LCD Soundsystem
The Juan Maclean
Antony & The Johnsons
The Go! Team
and of course U2
Song Of The Year
Gorillaz - Dirty Harry
bravecaptain - June
Zabrinski - Go Clone Alone
Film Of The Year
Constant Gardner
Best Book I've Read This Year
Shadow Of The Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zaffon
Album That Has Been Glued Into My CD Player This Year
Zabrinski - Ill Gotten Game
Best Gig
Glasto.... all of it really...
Disappointment Of The Year
Super Furry Animals - Duff Kraft
& The no show of the bravecaptain LP
Have a great 2006!
Kinks
xxx _________________ "fashioned by the blade of a world that doesn't care,
feeling so removed, drifting thru stealing air then...
pause and think about it, try to move and shift the pain, but it's there you feel it kicking and you scream and feel alive." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
CiaranMac
Joined: 03 Sep 2002 Posts: 460 Location: Sligeach
|
Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 23:25 Post subject: |
|
|
I'm losing touch with what's new and what's not, so hopefully these things are from 2005
Album of the year: Animal collective, very very good
Movie of the year; hmmm, maybe star wars III or this doco I saw called Darwin's Nightmare about Nile perch and russian aeroplanes
Single of the year: the AFX analord set, play 'em loud they are phat
The Darkness and Babyshambles stinking pile of poo award goes to the crazy frog.
Honorable mentions: the single from Takk (hated the rest of it), two or three songs off The Campfire Headphase (hated the rest of it), and perhaps half a song off The Secret Migration by Mercury Rev (disappointing)
Book of the year....don't know if I've read anything new, but we'll give it to the condensed Koran.
Experience of the year..spending time in Tasmanian rainforests..y'all should go some day! _________________ www.myspace.com/storkboychoons
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|