View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
CranesAreFlying
Joined: 11 Apr 2003 Posts: 247 Location: Boston
|
Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2003 08:51 Post subject: |
|
|
serious cheating here:
1) Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen... the ultimate album to listen to alone if yer down. walk the streets with headphones on, and think about how empty everything is......
2) U2 - Zooropa. I don't know man, I love and hate this band. they're great despite themselves. but on this one Edge shits as opposed to getting off the pot, and Eno smacks them all upside the head to great effect. not to mention the terrific cameo by Johnny Cash.
3) Boo Radleys - C'mon Kids. first Boos album I was exposed to. I remember hearing 'Four Saints' in my friend's car and just thinking, "what the hell kind of song is THAT! and what's with the big Queen ending?!" very art and very rock, but pleasantly not Art-Rock.
4) the Clash - Sandinista! "Washington bullets want Castro dead." triple record where they really branched out musically. more political, more experimental than their earlier stuff. chock full o' naive optimism about a brighter future, which seems kind of nostalgic nowadays.
5) Jesus and Mary Chain - Munki. From Birthday straight down to Dreamlover these songs are damn good and produced really well. you can blast it real loud when you're pissed off, or even throw it on at a party. unfortuantely their last record. Jim now does Freeheat half-heartedly with Romi Mori and William makes really scary Syd Barrett-esque acoustic records under the name Lazycame.
6) the Residents - Duck Stab. the Residents have been adamantly deconstructing pop music since the early 70's or so. members still remain anonymous, and their live shows are incredible (messed up artsy theater stuff) and not to be missed. Duck Stab is so schizo its actually catchy.
and honorable mentions- kid A, the bends, Station to Station, Bossanova, Let it Bleed, Help!, Autechre ('98, don't know what this record is actually called, damn Warp People, always making things difficult ) _________________ "Even I know the solution: love, music, wine and revolution..." (magnetic fields)
Vodamusic.com
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
birdman
Joined: 14 Jan 2004 Posts: 25 Location: Tampere, Finland
|
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 14:01 Post subject: |
|
|
I'm a bit late on this, but what the heck... Here's today's standings:
1. Slowdive - Souvlaki
2. Swervedriver - Raise
3. The Boo Radleys - Giant Steps
4. Pixies - Surfer Rosa
5. Popsicle - Abstinence |
|
Back to top |
|
|
John Mc
Joined: 29 Oct 2003 Posts: 1398
|
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 15:17 Post subject: |
|
|
1 Automatic For The People - REM
2 Moon Safari - Air
3 Deserters Songs - Mercury Rev
4 Dubnobassmyheadman - Underworld
5 Let It Come Down - Spiritualized |
|
Back to top |
|
|
darraghh Guest
|
Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2004 16:30 Post subject: |
|
|
Ummmdeedooo
Shins- Chutes too narrow/oh inverted world! (melded together as one mighty album on a mix CD, which isnt cheating because I say so)
Guided by Voices- Bee Thousand
Boards of canada- MHTRTC
Grandaddy- Under the western Freeway
MBV-loveless
I think I overlap with my twin on one or two of these, but fuck it, we're genetically the same person. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
colinguest Guest
|
Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 23:27 Post subject: |
|
|
went to see spiritualized on friday night. fuckin great it was. at the mo my five faves are:
nerd-in search of
spiritualized- ladies and gents
sigur ros- ()
the clash- london calling
flaming lips- anything by these but at the mo 'the soft bulletin' is edging it just cos of the drum sound on 'race for the prize' fuck that'll wake ya up on sunday mornin.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kris
Joined: 16 Sep 2002 Posts: 2550 Location: Sheffield
|
Posted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 09:57 Post subject: |
|
|
Kinkster wrote: |
I know I'm going to miss something and remember it later, but:
1.) Kingsize - loved it straight away, but even then it grew and grew and grew on me.
2.) OK Computer
3.) The Stone Roses
4.) Technique
5.) The White Album
Shall have chnaged my mind about all but Kingsize this time tomorrow
Kinkster |
Two years down the line, time to update my list:
1.) The Boo Radleys - C'Mon On Kids
2.) Zabrinski - Koala Koordination
3.) Radiohead - OkComputer
4.) bravecaptain - All Watched Over By Machines Of Loving Grace.
4.) The Flaming Lips - At War With The Mystics.
See you again in two years!
xxx _________________ "fashioned by the blade of a world that doesn't care,
feeling so removed, drifting thru stealing air then...
pause and think about it, try to move and shift the pain, but it's there you feel it kicking and you scream and feel alive." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bravecaptain
Joined: 08 Feb 2003 Posts: 859
|
Posted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 10:04 Post subject: |
|
|
1. advertisements for myself - bravecaptain
2. the violent femmes - the violent femmes
3. ocean rain - echo and the bunnymen
4. it takes a nation of millions to hold us back - public enemy
5. blonde on blonde - bob dylan
mx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bodenheim Snr
Joined: 18 May 2005 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 12:57 Post subject: |
|
|
1. New Day Rising - Husker Du
2. Viva Dead Ponies - Fatima Mansions
3. Patio - Gorkys Zygotic Mynci
4. Blonde On Blonde - Bob
5. Reckoning - REM
so nothing after '94??!
Other honorable mentions: Giant Steps; Kingsize; Attack of the Grey Lantern; Isn't Anything; Kilimanjaro; Raindogs; Violent Femmes; Unknown Pleasures; Bummed; Modern Life Is Rubbish; The Who Sell Out; White Album (it would be on the main list were half of McCartney's compositions deleted)...
Friendloverplane was a very ambitious retrospective but now almost forgotten... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kris
Joined: 16 Sep 2002 Posts: 2550 Location: Sheffield
|
Posted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 14:27 Post subject: |
|
|
_________________ "fashioned by the blade of a world that doesn't care,
feeling so removed, drifting thru stealing air then...
pause and think about it, try to move and shift the pain, but it's there you feel it kicking and you scream and feel alive." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Melz
Joined: 20 Aug 2002 Posts: 680 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 23:10 Post subject: |
|
|
1. Boo Radleys - Kingsize
2. bravecaptain - advertisements for myself
3. Super Furry Animals - Love Kraft
4. Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory?
5. Erasure - Nightbird _________________ "It's too beautiful to stay inside..." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Setareh Juventina
Joined: 01 Dec 2002 Posts: 1415 Location: Norrköping, Sweden
|
Posted: Sat Apr 29, 2006 16:12 Post subject: |
|
|
I really disagree on Spiritualized, it's very strong music but not the best album ever.
Love & Peace _________________ Man is the only animal clever enough to build The Empire State Building and stupid enough to jump from it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MS
Joined: 14 Jan 2003 Posts: 53 Location: South London
|
Posted: Sat Apr 29, 2006 17:42 Post subject: |
|
|
Just 5 is so difficult....For now I think I'll go with
1. The Cure - Disintegration
2. The Boo Radleys - Giant Steps
3. Placebo - Without You I'm Nothing
4. bravecaptain - All Watched Over By Machines of Loving Grace
5. The Cowboy Junkies - The Trinity Session
Or maybe
1. The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me
2. Massive Attack - Blue Lines
3. Radiohead - The Bends
4. Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense
5. Primal Scream - Xtrmntr _________________ Inspire in me, the desire in me to never go home... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stegger
Joined: 06 Jul 2005 Posts: 44 Location: Sheffield
|
Posted: Sat Apr 29, 2006 21:17 Post subject: |
|
|
crooked rain crooked rain - pavement
murmur - rem
selected ambient 2 - aphex twin
young team - mogwai
69 love songs - magnetic fields
probably _________________ never ever bloody anything ever |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dubya - T
Joined: 27 Aug 2002 Posts: 559 Location: Floatin' down the greasy grass river
|
Posted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 00:23 Post subject: |
|
|
MS wrote: |
Just 5 is so difficult....For now I think I'll go with
1. The Cure - Disintegration
2. The Boo Radleys - Giant Steps
3. Placebo - Without You I'm Nothing
4. bravecaptain - All Watched Over By Machines of Loving Grace
5. The Cowboy Junkies - The Trinity Session
Or maybe
1. The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me
2. Massive Attack - Blue Lines
3. Radiohead - The Bends
4. Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense
5. Primal Scream - Xtrmntr |
Now that is a list and a half! When it comes down to Disintegration and Kiss Me, it's a close run thing.
Radiohead are great and I have thought so ever since I heard Prove Yourself on Gary Davies and saw them for free at Nottingham Poly. The Bends does have a special place though.
I have to disagree with Tommy about 2 steps from the move. It is good, but in a way it's also good that it was their last album despite the tragic circumstances. I think if that's the direction they were going it wouldn't have been so good. Give me Bangkok Shocks...Saigon Shakes any day, even if only for Tragedy! It's such an injustice that a member of Motley Crue put a stop to Hanoi Rocks though.
Anyway, I reckon I would have to go with (in no particular order)
1. The Cure Disintegration (Kiss Me is at 1.5 though!)
2. Boo Radleys - Giant Steps (Just shows what can be if a band is left to do what they want to do with no inteference from record labels)
3. Marillion - Marbles (see above, also Afraid Of Sunlight at 3.5
4. Radiohead - The Bends (A truly great album)
5. This is where these lists get difficult! I'd have to go for Tom Waits - Blue Valentines, although once again 5.5 would probably be Small Change.
I also have to give an honorary mention to The Black Crowes' Southern Harmony And Musical Companion which could actually go in at a 0.5 I've not used and is also a great favourite of mine. Also William Orbit's Strange Cargo III!
I'll stop now before this becomes a top 50!
_________________ We would like to announce that due to cutbacks the light at the end of the tunnel has been switched off..... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kris
Joined: 16 Sep 2002 Posts: 2550 Location: Sheffield
|
Posted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 09:47 Post subject: |
|
|
Bodenheim Snr wrote: |
so nothing after '94??! |
And I have nothing from before 96!
Let's think of a top 5 If I were to exclude the Last 10 years then....
1.) The White Album - The Beatles
2.) Low-Life - New Order
3.) Giant Steps - The Boo Radleys
4.) Forever Changes - Love
5.) Screamadelica
Honourable Mentions:
Beaster - Sugar, New Day Rising - Husker Du, Technique
xxx _________________ "fashioned by the blade of a world that doesn't care,
feeling so removed, drifting thru stealing air then...
pause and think about it, try to move and shift the pain, but it's there you feel it kicking and you scream and feel alive." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|